Menu
PRIVACY POLICY
YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

Morse Group ("the Group") has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to privacy.

  1. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by the following operating entities within the Group: Morse Accounting Services Morse Financial Services Pty Ltd Morse Consulting Services Pty Ltd
  2. Morse Group is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).
  3. Morse Group will update this Privacy Policy as required. If it is changed, the changes will be posted on our website so that you are always aware of the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by the Group.
  4. Please note that if at any time the Group is required by law to release information about you or your organisation, the Group must cooperate fully.
  5. The Privacy Policy does not apply to acts or practices of the Group that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees.

WHAT SORT OF INFORMATION DOES MORSE GROUP COLLECT AND HOLD?

Morse Group may ask you to provide personal information ["the information"] about yourself such as, but not limited to, your:

  • Name and marital status
  • Home address and other contact details
  • Banking and/or other financial details

There may also be specific circumstances in which Morse Group will ask for sensitive information such as personal health information or details of your dependants. We will always seek your consent before collecting this kind of information. Morse Group collects information about you in several different ways:

  1. The Group collects information when you engage us to provide you with tax services, financial planning and other business related services;
  2. Morse Group entities collect information from each other in order to provide a comprehensive service to our clients;
  3. Information may be collected from the Australian Taxation Office, Australian Securities and Investment Commission and other relevant regulatory bodies;
  4. When you send Morse Group an email, we collect your email address and any information you have included in the email.

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE THE INFORMATION?

You may choose not to provide us with information, but this may affect our ability to complete the work in accordance with our professional standards. It may also affect the adequacy or appropriateness of the advice or financial service we give to you.

WHY DOES MORSE GROUP COLLECT THE INFORMATION AND HOW IS IT USED BY MORSE GROUP?

  1. Morse Group will collect your information for the purposes of:
    • Providing services to you
    • Managing and administering services
    • Letting you know about our other services and products
  2. Morse Group collects and holds the information to provide you with a specific service. For example, we may use the information you provide us to complete your annual tax return.
  3. Morse Group also uses the information to send you information (either by e-mail or post) that you request. If at any time you receive material that you did not request or do not want to receive such material any more, see Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information below.

TO WHOM DOES MORSE GROUP DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  1. When you provide Morse Group with information, you consent to us collecting and disclosing this information on a confidential basis to and from all of our operating entities, government bodies and law enforcement agencies, professional associations to which we belong (such as the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia and the Financial Planning Association of Australia), our computer software providers and any external mailing house which we engage from time to time.
  2. Morse Group will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to any other third parties any personal information obtained from you unless you consent.

HOW WILL MORSE GROUP KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?

Morse Group has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under its control.

These security measures include:

  • Fireproof locked filing room
  • Security patrols
  • Employee confidentiality agreements
  • Employee computer use agreements and security password protected computer system
  • Computer information security measures;
    • Hardware and software firewalls
    • Antivirus and Anti-spam protection
    • File encryption software to protect sensitive files
    • Virtual Private Networks securing information transfer between sites

Any personal information we hold about you will be retained for a period of seven (7) years after you cease to be a client of Morse Group. After this time, the information will be securely destroyed.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to ensuring that any personal information administered by us is accurate and up to date. Morse Group gives you the following options for accessing and modifying information previously provided:

  1. You may gain access to information that Morse Group has collected about you, by contacting our Privacy Officer, as detailed below. Any such request must be made in writing. We will not charge you for responding to such a request unless we incur costs in providing the information.
  2. You may advise us in writing to make us aware of changes to your personal information.

There may be circumstances where we are unable to give you access to the information that you have requested. If this is the case we will inform you and explain the reasons why.

Morse Group endeavours to respect your privacy and refrain from sending you any unwanted communications. If you do not wish to receive certain types of communication, please let the Privacy Officer know.

COMPLAINTS

If you believe that Morse Group has mishandled your personal information, in turn, breaching the APPs, you may lodge a complaint with us. The complaint, addressed to the Privacy Officer, should be in writing in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. From receipt of your written complaint, the Privacy Officer has 30 days to respond.

In the event that the Morse Group Privacy Officer is unable to resolve your complaint, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner through the website: www.oaic.gov.au

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Morse Group
PO Box 690
Bathurst NSW 2795
Ph: 02 6339 9200
Email: privacy.officer@morsegroup.com.au